Vemme Kart

Stepanova Nekeel

Factory Team Driver - TaG Senior
Hometown: Seattle, Washington

2010 Rotax Pan-American Series – 4th (following rounds 1 & 2)
2010 Gatorz’ Rotax Challenge of the Americas Series – 4th
2009 Rotax World Finals, Egypt – DNF (lap times consistently in top 5)
2009 SKUSA Supernationals – 13th (Qual P8, DQ’d on weight)
2009 Rotax Grand Nationals – 7th
2009 Amsoil NW Rotax Max Challenge Regional Series – 2nd


Home: Seattle, Washington
DOB:  2/9/92
Years Racing: 8
Class:  Rotax Sr./TaG Sr.
Ranking:  #11 nationally (ekartingnews.com)
Awards:  Nominated for 2009 Rising Star Award (ekartingnews.com)
Championships:  2008 Amsoil Northwest Rotax Max Challenge Regional Series (Rotax Senior), 2007 Puget Sound Go Kart Association (TaG Senior), 2005 Westwood Karting CARTBC (TaG Junior)

Stepanova began racing at age 10 in 80 cc Comer Cadets.  By the mid-season, he was winning club races and winning his first time out in a competitive IKF Region 6 Gold Cup race.  The following year, he moved up to the tough TaG Jr. class, running regionally in Washington, Oregon and British Columbia in the SKUSA Cascade Series, gaining experience, winning and consistently finishing on the podium. 

In 2007, Stepanova moved up to the Senior ranks, running in TaG and Rotax regionally, nationally, and even internationally, racing in the German Championship in the European KF2 class, and in the Rotax World Final in Egypt in 2009. 

Until this year, Stepanova has raced strictly as a “privateer,” just dad and son, without factory or team support.  Now, in 2010, Stepanova is going to the next level with factory support from VemmeKart.  Already, it’s clear the Vemme is a winning chassis.  Finally,  driver and chassis together should make 2010 a national championship year.
 
Below are selected items from Stepanova’s resume:
2010 Rotax Pan-American Series – 4th (following rounds 1 & 2)
2010 Gatorz’ Rotax Challenge of the Americas Series – 4th
2009 Rotax World Finals, Egypt – DNF (lap times consistently in top 5)
2009 SKUSA Supernationals – 13th (Qual P8, DQ’d on weight)
2009 Rotax Grand Nationals – 7th
2009 Rotax Max Summer Shootout – 3rd
2009 Amsoil NW Rotax Max Challenge Regional Series – 2nd
2009 Gatorz’ Rotax Challenge of the Americas Series – 5th
2008 Rotax Grand Nationals – 5th
2008 Amsoil NW Rotax Max Challenge Regional Series – Champion
2008 Stars of Karting Race – 2nd (TaG Sr.)
2007 IKF Region 6 Gold Cup Series – 2nd (TaG Sr.)
2007 Puget Sound Go Kart Association Series – Champion (TaG Sr.)
2004 - 2006 SKUSA Cascade Northwest Regional Series – 2nd (TaG Jr.)
2003 IKF Region 6 Gold Cup Race – 1st (Comer Cadet)